JURIED GROUP EXHIBITIONS 2017

Response, A Smith Gallery of Photographic Arts, Johnson City, TX Amanda Smith, Kevin Tully Jurors
The Shape of Things: International Photography Exhibition, PH21 Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Batori Juror
Celebrating the Creative Process,, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Kat Kieran Juror
Extremely Minnesota, Robbin Gallery, Robbinsdale, MN, Amy Sands Juror, Honorable Mention
Black/White
, A Smith Gallery of Photographic Arts, Johnson City, TX, Elizabeth Avedon Juror
25th Annual Juried Art Exhibition, MacRostie Art Center, Grand Rapids, MN, Marva Harms Juror
Hennepin Artists of Robbin Gallery Exhibition, Robbinsdale, MN, Will Agar Juror, Best of Show Award
Mobile Only: International Photography Exhibition, PH21 Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Batori Juror
Focus: Narrative Photography, Black Box Gallery, Portland, OR, Christy Karpinski Juror
Forsaken, SE Center for Photography, Greenville, S, Terri Cappucci Juror
Honoring Trees, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Laura Valenti Juror
Mono: International Photography Exhibition, PH21 Gallery, Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Batori Juror
Windows: Letting in the Light, Don’t Take Pictures, online gallery,
Color of Light, PhotoPlace Gallery, Middlebury, VT, Arthur Meyerson Juror
Black & White (& Blue), Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT Michael Kirchoff Juror
Primary Colors, New York Center for Photographic Art, NYC, Ann Jastrab Juror
Earth, A Smith Gallery of Photographic Arts, Johnson City, TX Paula Tognarelli Juror
2017 Juried Exhibition, Midwest Center for Photography, Wichita, KS, Linda Robinson Juror
Monochrome, SE Center for Photographic Arts, Greenville, SC, Del Zog Juror

 JURIED GROUP EXHIBITIONS 2016                       

 Abstracted, Minneapolis Photo Center, Minneapolis, MN Brett Kallusky Juror
Member Exhibition, Banfill-Locke Center for the Arts, Fridley, MN, Leslie Hammons judge
Annual Members Juried Art Exhibition, Edina Art Center, MN, Jurors: Judd Nelson & Amber Tritabaugh
The Art of Teaching, Concordia University Gallery, St. Paul, MN, Rebecca Lawson Juror
Transitions, Gallery 101, Franklin Arts Center, Brainerd, MN, Martin Nelson Juror
Artifacts, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct., VT, Davy Rothbart Juror
Alphabet, A Smith Gallery of Photographic Arts, Johnson City, TX Carol Golemboski Juror
The Color of Blue, 2016, Picture Compete, 3rd Place Cash Award
On the Road, SE Center for Photography, Greenville, SC, Douglas Beasley Juror
Red, A Smith Gallery of Photographic Arts, Johnson City, TX, Aline Smithson Juror
Juried Exhibition, Midwest Center for Photography, Wichita, KS, Linda Robinson Juror

AWARDS 2016-2017

Honorable Mention, Extremely Minnesota, Robbin Gallery, Robbinsdale, MN, Amy Sands Juror
Best of Show, Hennepin Artists of Robbin Gallery Exhibition, Robbinsdale, MN, Will Agar Juror
Visitor’s Award, Impermanence, Alphabet, A Smith Gallery of Photographic Arts, Johnson City, TX
3rd Place Cash Award, Transformation, Color of Blue, Picture Compete
 Honorable Mention, Babe the Blue Ox, Artifacts, Darkroom Gallery, Essex Jct. VT

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS 1985 - 1990 (formerly Norwood)

MN Artists Exhibition Program, Minneapolis Institute of Arts & Film in the Cities, MN, 1990
San Francisco Video Festival, CA, 1987
The Other New York, National Video Festival, American Film Institute, CA, 1986
Video Viewpoints series, Season 1985-86, Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, 1986
Spatial Relationships in Video, Museum of Modern Art, NY, 1985